Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Citizen Advisory Committee – September 4, 2024: City of Colorado Springs Transit Services Monthly Update

DATE: September 4, 2024

TO:

  • PPRTA Citizen Advisory Committee
  • PPRTA Board of Directors

FROM: Lan Rao, Transit Division Manager


Ridership Update

Mountain Metro Transit (Fixed Route)

Mountain Metropolitan Transit (MMT) provided 347,673 fixed-route boardings in July 2024 – 5,516 (-2%) fewer boardings than last July. This decrease is largely attributable to a higher number of missed trips from driver absences this July compared to last July. Nonetheless, July 2024 boardings exceeded June 2024 boardings by more than 100,000, or over 44%, and were higher than any month this year. Some of the increase can be attributed to seasonal ridership changes but is largely due to MMT’s participation in the Zero Fare for Better Air initiative, allowing for the provision of fare-free trips during July and August. MMT also participated in the initiative during June, July, and August of last year.

Mountain Metro Mobility (ADA Complementary Paratransit)

Metro Mobility provided 10,147 ADA complementary paratransit boardings in July 2024 as compared to 9,294 trips in July 2023, a difference of 853 trips or 9%. This increase is mainly accounted for by there being two more weekdays in July 2024 than in July 2023. Weekday ridership averages 429 boardings. All Metro Mobility trips were provided at no charge, due to the Zero Fare for Better Air initiative, during July 2023 and July 2024.

Mountain Metro Rides (Vanpool)

Five vanpools operated during July 2024, providing 730 commuter trips to 27 participants. July 2024 ridership increased by 251 trips, or 52%, compared to July 2023 when five vanpools also operated, but with two less participants. Vanpool participation tends to be fluid. Participants join, drop out, or change vanpools. Additionally, vanpools are added or dissolved as needed to meet minimum ridership requirements. One of the vanpools in operation in 2024 was not the same as was operated in 2023 and many of the vanpool participants were different, as well. With all the changes, the average number of monthly trips per participant rose from 20 in July 2023 to 27 during July 2024 indicating that, overall, vans were fuller in July 2024 than in 2023. The Zero Fare for Better Air initiative does not extend to vanpool trips.

Table 1: July Ridership by Mode – Comparison 2023 to 2024

Transit ModeJuly 2023 BoardingsJuly 2023 Revenue Service HoursJuly 2023 Boardings per RSHJuly 2024 BoardingsJuly 2024 Revenue Service HoursJuly 2024 Boardings per RSH% Change in Boardings
Fixed Route353,18920,13517.5347,67321,40216.2-2%
ADA Comp. Paratransit9,2944,9781.910,1475,5651.89%
Vanpool4791682.97302233.352%
Total All Modes362,96225,281N/A358,55027,190N/A-1%

MMT Ridership Comparison Charts by Transit Mode

Figure 1: Fixed-Route Ridership by Month Comparison 2022 through 2024

Bar chart of fixed-route ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through July 2024
Month202220232024
January114,131159,519184,835
February110,938161,397200,529
March144,663203,319204,148
April159,092194,331224,538
May177,325223,254234,772
June205,352314,253241,047
July218,465353,189347,673
August302,883366,930
September213,123242,541
October207,321240,972
November175,901209,923
December169,566196,095

Figure 2: ADA Complementary Paratransit Ridership by Month Comparison 2022 through 2024

Bar chart of ADA complimentary paratransit ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through July 2024
Month202220232024
January7,7209,1159,957
February6,8848,55610,458
March9,33610,2819,659
April9,5379,86111,090
May9,17610,58110,935
June8,4339,6628,955
July7,8839,29410,147
August10,66611,216
September10,0589,958
October10,07610,526
November9,1419,655
December8,1978,796

Figure 3: Vanpool Ridership by Month Comparison 2022 through 2024

Bar chart of Metro Rides vanpool ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through July 2024
Month202220232024
January790804669
February734609609
March1,006863597
April967741802
May744744699
June728566620
July727479730
August907662
September808628
October825558
November570570
December542470

Year-Over-Year Comparisons

The following table compares January through July fixed-route and ADA complementary paratransit boardings, revenue service hours (RSH), and average boardings per revenue service hour from 2020 through 2024. Please note that the COVID-19 pandemic did not have a noticeable impact on ridership until mid-March 2020.

Table 2: 2020-2024 Comparison of January-July Ridership Information for Fixed Route and ADA Complementary Paratransit

YearFixed Route BoardingsFixed Route RSHFixed Route Boardings / RSHADA Complementary Paratransit BoardingsADA Complementary Paratransit RSHADA Complementary Paratransit Boardings / RSH
20201,240,208108,46211.445,66426,7441.7
20211,075,390105,88710.250,19929,1571.7
20221,129,966103,99010.958,96931,3371.9
20231,609,262135,46811.967,35035,8231.9
20241,637,542145,18711.371,20139,2011.8

Cumulative January through July fixed-route boardings have risen since 2022 after decreasing in 2021 due to the pandemic and resultant bus operator shortage. Fixed-route boardings through July 2024 increased 2% compared to the same period in 2023 while revenue service hours increased by 7%. Increases in revenue service hours for January through July of 2023 and 2024 are due to a range of service improvements and the successful recruitment of additional bus operators to provide the service. January through July 2024 boardings per revenue service hour were 5% lower than in January through July 2023, due to revenue service hours increasing faster than boardings.

Cumulative January through July ADA complementary paratransit boardings and revenue service hours have risen since 2021. While boardings through July 2024 increased 6% compared to the same period in 2023, revenue service hours increased by 9%. Because boardings increased at a slower rate than revenue service hours, boardings per revenue service hour decreased by 5% for January through July 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.

Transit Highlights

Fall 2024 Service Change Update

During Spring and Fall each year, MMT reviews its service and develops changes to improve efficiency and usability for transit riders. The Fall 2024 Service Change process is underway with implementation on September 29, 2024. The public comment period for the proposed changes began on July 22nd and closed on August 5th. Twenty-four comments were received via MMT’s customer service office and social media. Public comments were reviewed by MMT staff for consideration for current and future service changes.

Comments were generally supportive of the proposed changes but provided a range of responses which included those in support, concern over having sufficient resources to implement the proposed changes, and additional recommendations for future service changes such as changing all 60-minute frequency bus routes to 30-minute frequency, realigning/adjusting routes 23 and 24, and increasing evening and weekend service on select routes.

The final Fall 2024 Service Change includes timepoint adjustments to Route 24 and extending weekday evening service by three hours on Route 18 and by one hour on routes 19 and 39 to better align route schedules.