Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Citizen Advisory Committee – October 2, 2024: Financial Reports: Capital Expenditure Reports

Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority
Capital Expenditures Report
Actual At September 16, 2024

ProjectAmount Spent to dateProject BudgetUnder/(over) Budget% Spent
City of Colorado Springs    
Austin Bluffs Interchange$35,981,318$35,981,318$0100.00%
Cimarron Street Bridge8,050,8708,050,8700100.00%
Austin Bluffs/Nevada Improvements4,156,4784,156,4780100.00%
I-25 Interchange Companion Projects2,243,7202,243,7200100.00%
Fillmore/Union Improvements2,117,3992,117,3990100.00%
Academy/Fountain Safety Improvement917,400917,4000100.00%
30th Street Corridor Safety Improvements36,53136,5310100.00%
Union/Palmer Park Improvements150,817150,8170100.00%
Constitution/Circle Drive Improvements1,518,2881,518,2880100.00%
Fillmore Street- Templeton Gap to Hancock607,798607,7980100.00%
Fillmore Street/El Paso Street Improvements497,329497,3290100.00%
Constitution/Chelton Rd Improvements27,55027,5500100.00%
Academy Blvd/Pikes Peak Improvements962,941962,9410100.00%
Powers Blvd Right-of-Way Protection/Acquisition6,105,0916,105,0910100.00%
Woodmen Road Widening & Interchange39,191,13639,191,1360100.00%
South Metro Accessibility, Phase I52,708,78652,708,7860100.00%
Austin Bluffs Corridor Improvements (Nevada to Academy)27,027,03427,027,0340100.00%
Austin Bluffs Corridor Improvements (Barnes to Old Farm)4,805,6004,805,6000100.00%
Vincent Drive Bridge5,803,0375,803,0370100.00%
Hancock Avenue Bridge4,848,9524,848,9520100.00%
Vincent Drive Extension8,679,9328,679,9320100.00%
Fillmore Street Corridor (I-25 to Centennial)7,088,7377,088,7370100.00%
Austin Bluffs Bridge Widening (at Cottonwood Creek)4,075,5874,075,5870100.00%
25th Street Bridge136,492136,4920100.00%
Garden of the Gods/Chestnut Improvements431,972431,9720100.00%
Congestion/Incident Management Signal Improvement2,599,4552,599,4550100.00%
Roadway Safety and Traffic Operations11,589,24911,589,2490100.00%
On-Street Bikeway Improvements1,116,5441,116,5440100.00%
Pikes Peak Greenway Improvements1,253,2871,253,2870100.00%
Marksheffel Road Widening & Extension (PAFB to Black Forest)5,596,8255,634,39537,57099.33%
 240,326,156240,363,72537,56999.98%
City of Manitou Springs    
Manitou Avenue Improvements3,003,1243,003,1240100.00%
Town of Green Mountain Falls    
Ute Pass Avenue Widening304,320304,3200100.00%
El Paso County    
Baptist-Hodgen Connection2,062,0032,062,0030100.00%
Baptist Road Widening (I-25 to Tari Drive)8,568,0998,568,0990100.00%
Struthers Extension/Jackson Creek3,714,5003,714,5000100.00%
Akers Drive1,714,6151,714,6140100.00%
South Metro Accessibility, Phase I25,017,19125,017,1910100.00%
Stapleton/Judge Orr Extension (Eastonville to US 24)2,343,2682,343,2680100.00%
Meridian Road Extension (Falcon Hwy to US 24)752,787753,68589899.88%
County Line Road Upgrade7,031,5627,031,5620100.00%
Meridian Road Widening (Woodmen to Rex Rd)7,465,5697,465,5690100.00%
Hodgen Road Upgrade to Arterial19,047,92019,047,9200100.00%
Marksheffel Road Widening & Extension (PAFB to Black Forest)18,140,01318,534,512124,49999.33%
Baptist Road Widening-Mitchell to I-25 (combined below)0001#DIV/0!
Baptist RR Crossing amd Baptist Road Widening-Mitchell to I-2511,065,39911,065,39901100.00%
Marksheffel Road Widening (Mesa Ridge to SH 94)32,010,59032,010,5900100.00%
Stapleton/Judge Orr Extension (US 24 to Curtis Rd)4,970,7354,970,7350100.00%
 144,174,251144,299,647125,39799.91%
Total Capital Expenditures$387,807,850$387,970,816$162,96699.96%

Notes:

  1. Baptist Rd Widening and RR crossing are combined projects

Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority
Capital Expenditure Report-renewal 2nd ten years
Actual At September 16, 2024

ProjectAmount Spent to-DateOriginal Project costEst. Revised Project CostEst. Under/(over) current Estimate% spent
CITY OF COLORADO SPRINGS
8TH ST. IMPS.: MOTOR CITY WAY TO FOUNTAIN CREEK703,3291,500,0004,577,0833,873,75415%
ACADEMY BLVD.: BIJOU ST. TO AIRPORT RD. PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION11,167,5863,817,0015,985,7344,818,14870%
ACADEMY BLVD.: FOUNTAIN TO MILTON PROBY PKWY. PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION14,635,46315,200,00049,029,33134,393,86830%
ACADEMY OVER COTTONWOOD CREEK BRIDGE REHABILITATION9,130,4091,280,0009,180,00049,59199%
AIRPORT RD. OVER SPRING CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT5,573,2011,584,0006,159,595586,39490%
BARNES RD. ROADWAY IMPROVEMENTS, SOLAR RIDGE DR. TO POWERS BLVD.4,050,0002,420,0004,050,000–100%
BLACK FOREST RD. ROADWAY IMPROVEMENTS: WOODMEN TO RESEARCH (JOINT PROJ)26,680,4978,866,00042,380,76915,700,27263%
CENTENNIAL BLVD. EXTENSION: FILLMORE TO FONTANERO26,353,35810,450,00026,630,629277,27199%
CENTENNIAL ST.: GARDEN OF THE GODS TO FILLMORE PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION11,715,0288,065,00012,287,810572,78295%
CHESTNUT ST. OVER S. DOUGLAS CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT4,162,9261,800,0004,162,926–100%
CIRCLE DR. EB OVER FOUNTAIN CREEK BRIDGE REHABILITATION15,111,6413,300,00011,301,000(3,810,641)134%
CIRCLE DR. EB OVER HANCOCK BRIDGE REHABILITATION1,938,5723,300,00011,301,0009,362,42817%
CIRCLE DR. WB OVER FOUNTAIN CREEK BRIDGE REHABILITATION–3,300,00011,301,00011,301,0000%
CIRCLE DR. WB OVER HANCOCK BRIDGE REHABILITATION–3,300,00011,301,00011,301,0000%
COMPANION DRAINAGE IMPROVEMENTS FOR ROADWAY PROJECTS3,721,2152,690,0003,708,000(13,215)100%
DUBLIN RD. IMPROVEMENTS: BRIDLE PASS WAY TO POWERS BLVD.1,932,8721,540,0002,029,16596,29395%
EL PASO BRIDGE OVER FOUNTAIN CREEK TRIBUTARY REPLACEMENT1,258,260457,0001,497,600239,34084%
EMERGENCY BRIDGE FUND12,138,9115,381,00020,040,6387,901,72761%
ENCHANTED CIRCLE OVER SAND CREEK TRIBUTARY BRIDGE REPLACEMENT358,794300,000500,000141,20672%
GALLEY RD. OVER SAND CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT1,137,1851,936,0005,706,3784,569,19320%
I-25 RAMPS: SOUTH NEVADA/ TEJON ST. CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS2,266,3405,500,0009,111,4976,845,15725%
LAS VEGAS ST./ROYER UPRR CROSSING RELOCATION1,682,6133,850,00014,755,23813,072,62511%
OLD RANCH RD. IMPROVEMENTS AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION8,599,9998,000,00010,031,6681,431,66986%
PIKES PEAK AVE. : COLORADO TO PRINTERS PKWY. PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION15,850,1118,663,00016,077,754227,64399%
PLATTE AVE. CONNECTION TO I-25 STUDY–550,000550,000550,0000%
PLATTE AVE. CORRIDOR IMP. STUDY1,989,3112,200,0002,000,00010,68999%
PLATTE AVE. WB OVER SAND CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT4,491,7345,874,0004,634,000142,26697%
S. CHEYENNE CANYON RD. 1 OVER CHEYENNE CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT3,106,721410,0003,467,898361,17790%
SHOOK’S RUN BRIDGE CORRIDOR STUDY2,707,0902,750,0002,750,00042,91098%
STAPLETON DR. /BRIARGATE BLVD. CORRIDOR STUDY (JOINT PROJ)106,054786,000420,054314,00025%
TUTT BLVD. EXTENSION: DUBLIN TO TEMPLETON GAP RD. (JOINT PROJ)2,068,7641,393,0004,724,5182,655,75444%
UPRR MAINLINE OVER FONTANERO BRIDGE REPLACEMENT1,381,9002,750,00022,716,46021,334,5606%
UPRR NEVADA & TEJON ST. CROSSING RECONSTRUCTION (DESIGN ONLY)2,806,1903,300,0005,050,0002,243,81056%
W. COLORADO AVE. RECONSTRUCTION: 31ST ST. TO US 24 (JOINT PROJ)26,041,1278,600,00026,071,31030,183100%
W. FILLMORE OVER UNNAMED CHANNEL BRIDGE REPLACEMENT3,137,4871,000,0003,794,970657,48383%
WOODMEN ROAD IMPROVEMENTS: UNION CONTINUOUS FLOW INTERSECTION8,479,0427,500,0009,000,000520,95894%
COTTONWOOD TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS600,000600,000600,000–100%
MIDLAND TRAIL IMPROVEMENTS: RIDGE RD. TO COLUMBIA ST.450,000450,000450,000–100%
PIKES PEAK GREENWAY CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS5,856,6142,121,0007,700,0001,843,38676%
ROCK ISLAND TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS51,000,0001,000,000999,9950%
SHOOK’S RUN TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS–800,000800,000800,0000%
SINTON TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS304,148600,000825,000520,85237%
TEMPLETON GAP TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS255,364600,000825,000569,63631%
ADA-PARATRANSIT BUS SYSTEM VEHICLE REPLACEMENT951,3421,400,0003,091,0512,139,70931%
FIXED-ROUTE BUS SYSTEM VEHICLE REPLACEMENT4,322,9394,700,0008,557,9174,234,97851%
SIDEWALK/BUS STOP PROG. EXISTING ROUTES (RAMPS, PADS, RT CHANGES, ENH.)231,7181,500,0002,020,0001,788,28211%
VANPOOL VEHICLE REPLACEMENT79,911800,0001,070,001990,0907%
CITYWIDE INTERSECTION IMPROVEMENTS PH I18,076,6626,171,00014,064,697(4,011,965)129%
CITYWIDE ON-STREET BIKEWAY IMPROVEMENTS PH I3,426,9233,027,0005,132,7271,705,80467%
CITYWIDE PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENTS PH I6,405,2435,153,0007,833,6351,428,39282%
CITYWIDE ROADWAY SAFETY, TRAFFIC OPERATIONS, AND MAINTENANCE PH I25,114,8058,108,00027,976,8762,862,07190%
CITYWIDE SCHOOL AND NEIGHBORHOOD PEDESTRIAN IMPROVEMENTS PH I3,628,0123,027,0004,531,970903,95880%
CITYWIDE CONGESTION AND INCIDENT MANAGEMENT SIGNAL IMPROVEMENT PH I3,106,6223,027,0004,531,9701,425,34869%
CITYWIDE TRAFFIC SIGNAL SYSTEM UPGRADE (60 LOCATIONS)12,023,83314,983,00012,626,103602,27095%
TOTAL CITY OF COLORADO SPRINGS321,317,871201,679,000491,921,972170,604,10165%
CITY OF MANITOU SPRINGS
MANITOU AVE. WEST END PEDESTRIAN AND DRAINAGE IMPS1,581,195850,0001,600,00018,80599%
MANITOU SPRINGS DOWNTOWN SIDEWALK, DRAINAGE AND UTILITIES IMPS896,316768,0001,500,000603,68460%
MANITOU SPRINGS TRANSIT SHUTTLE AND SURFACE OR STRUCTURE PARKING1,170,862650,0001,901,281730,41962%
W. COLORADO AVE. RESCONSTRUCTION: 31ST ST. TO US 24 (JOINT PROJ)460,786150,000455,123(5,663)101%
TOTAL CITY OF MANITOU SPRINGS4,109,1592,418,0005,456,4041,347,24575%
TOWN OF GREEN MOUNTAIN FALLS
BELVEDERE AVE. WIDENING PH I197,168222,000226,00028,83287%
STILLING BASINS591,23488,000582,580(8,654)101%
TOTAL TOWN OF GREEN MOUNTAIN FALLS788,402310,000808,58020,17898%
EL PASO COUNTY
BEACON LITE RD. : HWY 105 TO COUNTY LINE RD.2,743,1494,361,00019,734,89216,991,74314%
BLACK FOREST RD. ROADWAY IMPROVEMENTS: WOODMEN TO RESEARCH (JOINT PROJ)–3,534,00030,793,97030,793,9700%
DEER CREEK, BASE CAMP, EMIGRANT: MONUMENT HILL TO WOODMOOR691,998200,0004,200,0003,508,00216%
EASTONVILLE RD. : MCLAUGHLIN TO LATIGO990,7948,525,00013,996,12313,005,3297%
FONTAINE BLVD. AT SECURITY BLVD. AND WIDEFIELD BLVD.1,331,3141,250,0001,500,000168,68689%
HIGHWAY 105: I25 TO HIGHWAY 8311,361,19818,314,00030,400,00019,038,80237%
MAIN ST. AT SECURITY BLVD.750,000750,000750,000–100%
MERIDIAN/MCLAUGHLIN ROUNDABOUT4,326,6982,376,0004,480,184153,48697%
MESA RIDGE PKWY. IMPS.: POWERS TO MARKSHEFFEL1,486,4589,975,00010,015,0008,528,54215%
MONUMENT HILL RD. : COUNTY LINE RD. TO WOODMOOR DR.4,877,5663,965,00011,683,8526,806,28642%
NEW MERIDIAN RD. AT US-244,520,3844,608,0005,103,816583,43289%
S. ACADEMY BLVD.: I25 TO BRADLEY RD. RAMPS24,201,80118,000,00055,539,29431,337,49344%
STAPLETON DR. /BRIARGATE BLVD. CORRIDOR STUDY (JOINT PROJ)333,175314,0001,100,000766,82530%
TUTT BLVD. EXTENSION: DUBLIN TO TEMPLETON GAP RD. (JOINT PROJ)–555,000555,000555,0000%
W. COLORADO AVE. RECONSTRUCTION: 31ST ST. TO US 24 (JOINT PROJ)10,468,489*3,428,00010,392,215(76,274)101%
TOTAL EL PASO COUNTY68,083,02480,155,000200,244,346132,161,32234%
TOWN OF RAMAH
RAMAH STREET OVERLAY PROGRAM82,58460,00082,584–100%
I-25 GAP JOINT PROJECT10,000,00010,000,000– 100%
GRAND TOTAL404,381,040284,622,000708,513,886304,132,84657%