Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Citizen Advisory Committee – October 2, 2024: City of Colorado Springs Transit Services Monthly Update

DATE: October 1, 2024

TO:

  • City of Colorado Springs Citizens Transportation Advisory Board
  • PPRTA Citizen Advisory Committee
  • PPRTA Board of Directors

FROM: Lan Rao, Transit Division Manager


Ridership Update

Mountain Metro Transit (Fixed Route)

Mountain Metropolitan Transit (MMT) provided 361,242 fixed-route boardings in August 2024 – 5,688 fewer boardings than August 2023, for a decrease of 1.55%. This change may be largely attributed to there being one less weekday in August 2024 as compared to August 2023 (average weekday ridership traditionally exceeds weekend ridership). Furthermore, August 2024 boardings exceeded July 2024 boardings by more than 13,500, or almost 4%, and were the highest of any month this year. The high number of trips may be attributed to seasonal ridership changes and participation in the Zero Fare for Better Air initiative, allowing for the provision of fare-free trips during July and August of 2024. MMT also participated in this initiative during June, July, and August of 2023.

Mountain Metro Mobility (ADA Complementary Paratransit)

Metro Mobility provided 11,327 ADA complementary paratransit boardings in August 2024 as compared to 11,216 trips in August 2023, an increase of 111 trips or 1%. Metro Mobility trips were provided at no charge, due to the Zero Fare for Better Air initiative, during August 2023 and August 2024.

Mountain Metro Rides (Vanpool)

Five vanpools operated during August 2024, providing 693 commuter trips to 27 participants. August 2024 ridership increased by 31 trips, or nearly 5%, compared to August 2023 when five vanpools also operated but with 24 participants. Cumulatively for the year, vanpool trips are 2% lower when compared to January through August of 2023. The Zero Fare for Better Air initiative did not extend to vanpool trips.

Table 1: Ridership by Mode Comparison – August 2023 to August 2024

Transit ModeAugust 2023 BoardingsAugust 2023 Revenue Service HoursAugust 2023 Boardings per RSHAugust 2024 BoardingsAugust 2024 Revenue Service HoursAugust 2024 Boardings per RSH% Change in Boardings
Fixed Route366,93020,38518.0361,24221,13917.1-1.55%
ADA Comp. Paratransit11,2165,5412.011,3275,8431.91.0%
Vanpool6622163.16932323.04.7%
Total All Modes378,80826,142N/A373,26227,214N/A-1.5%

MMT Ridership Comparison Charts by Transit Mode

Figure 1: Fixed-Route Ridership by Month 2022 through 2024 (See Table 2 for chart values)

Bar chart of fixed-route ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through August 2024

Table 2: Fixed-Route Ridership Totals by Month 2022 through 2024

Month202220232024
January114,131159,519184,835
February110,938161,397200,529
March144,663203,319204,148
April159,092194,331224,538
May177,325223,254234,772
June205,352314,253241,047
July218,465353,189347,674
August302,883366,930361,242
September213,123242,541
October207,321240,972
November175,901209,923
December169,566196,095

Figure 2: ADA Complementary Paratransit Ridership by Month 2022 through 2024 (See Table 3 for chart values)

Bar chart of ADA complimentary paratransit ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through August 2024

Table 3: ADA Complementary Paratransit Ridership Totals by Month 2022 through 2024

Month202220232024
January7,7209,1159,957
February6,8848,55610,458
March9,33610,2819,659
April9,5379,86111,090
May9,17610,58110,935
June8,4339,6628,955
July7,8839,29410,147
August10,66611,21611,327
September10,0589,958
October10,07610,526
November9,1419,655
December8,1978,796

Figure 3: Vanpool Ridership by Month 2022 through 2024 (See Table 4 for chart values)

Bar chart of Metro Rides vanpool ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through August 2024

Table 4: Metro Rides Vanpool Ridership Totals by Month 2022 through 2024

Month202220232024
January790804669
February734609609
March1,006863597
April967741802
May744744699
June728566620
July727479730
August907662693
September808628
October825558
November570570
December542470

Year-Over-Year Comparisons

The following table compares January through August fixed-route and ADA complementary paratransit boardings, revenue service hours (RSH), and average boardings per revenue service hour from 2020 through 2024.

Table 5: 2020-2024 Comparison of January-August Ridership Information for Fixed Route and ADA Complementary Paratransit

YearFixed Route BoardingsFixed Route RSHFixed Route Boardings / RSHADA Complementary Paratransit BoardingsADA Complementary Paratransit RSHADA Complementary Paratransit Boardings / RSH
20201,240,208108,46211.445,66426,7441.7
20211,075,390105,88710.250,19929,1571.7
20221,129,966103,99010.958,96931,3371.9
20231,609,262135,46811.967,35035,8231.9
20241,998,765166,55812.082,52845,0441.8

Cumulative January through August fixed-route boardings have risen since 2022 after decreasing in 2021 due to the pandemic and resulting bus operator shortage. Fixed-route boardings through August 2024 increased only 1% compared to the same period in 2023. A factor contributing to the low percentage increase in boardings is that the Zero Fare for Better Air Initiative was not offered during June 2024 as it had been in June 2023, resulting in June 2024 ridership being 23% lower than June 2023. Revenue service hours for January through August 2024 increased by 7% from the same period in 2023. Increases in revenue service hours for January through August 2024 are mainly accounted for by a range of service improvements including additional weekend services that were approved for the Fall 2022 Service Change but implemented gradually throughout the spring and summer of 2023, along with the restoration of service on several reduced-frequency routes. With the large increase in revenue service hours, many of which occurred during non-peak hours (namely weekends and some evening service), January through August 2024 fixed-route boardings per revenue service hour were 6% lower than in January through August 2023.

Cumulative January through August ADA complementary paratransit boardings and revenue service hours have risen since 2021. While boardings through August 2024 increased 5% compared to the same period in 2023, revenue service hours increased by 9%. Because boardings increased at a slower rate than revenue service hours, boardings per revenue service hour decreased by 5% for January through August 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.

Transit Highlights

ZEB Ridership Update

The ZEB, MMT’s free downtown shuttle, began service in late-May 2022 and continues to provide service to riders in the downtown area. Initial demand for ZEB service grew quickly from just over 4,200 boardings in June 2022, the first full month of operation, to over 6,200 in July and over 8,000 boardings in August of 2022. Monthly boardings continued to grow, averaging 8,603 between August and December 2022. Average monthly boardings during 2023 dropped slightly to 8,464 between January and December 2023, with the highest ridership from January through July and tapering off from August through December. ZEB average monthly boardings remained lower during 2024, averaging 6,862 from January to July 2024 (see Figure 4).

Figure 4: ZEB Total Monthly Ridership by Month – May 2022 through July 2024 (See Table 6 for chart values)

Bar chart of the Zeb downtown shuttle ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through August 2024

Table 6: ZEB Ridership Totals by Month May 2022 through July 2024

Month202220232024
January8,7385,937
February8,7116,787
March10,1266,998
April10,1216,966
May6559,9147,644
June4,2159,1216,835
July6,2229,8036,868
August8,0119,010
September9,2878,040
October9,3516,845
November8,1345,451
December8,2335,690

The ZEB had its highest ridership in March and April of 2023 with over 10,120 boardings per month. Ridership surged again briefly in July before it began dropping in September through December 2023. Ridership in 2024 increased each month through May, but did not match 2023 levels. Average monthly boardings of 6,862 during January to July 2024 represent a decrease of 28% compared to 9,505 average monthly boardings during the same period in 2023. Since ZEB service has been in operation for just over two years, it is difficult to attribute the 2024 decrease to a single source; however, here are some factors that may have impacted ridership:

  • Reduced frequency: Frequency reduction may be another factor impacting ridership. Due to vehicle and/or operator shortages, ZEB frequency has often varied with frequencies typically being reduced from seven minutes to up to 20 minutes with little advanced notice to riders. When potential riders experience inconsistent service, they may seek other travel options which makes it difficult to grow and maintain a strong ridership base.
  • Less recognizable buses: In May 2023, MMT began experiencing a lack of available large buses with the signature ZEB branding. Small buses without the distinctive ZEB free-shuttle bus wrap began to be used in ZEB service. As of March 20, 2024, four small buses (formerly used for ADA paratransit service) were painted orange and given a ZEB wrap making them more recognizable; however, there are still occurrences when buses without ZEB branding are used to provide ZEB service in order to meet operational needs.
  • Zero Fare for Better Air: During June, July, and August in 2023, and July and August in 2024, all MMT bus service was provided fare free, giving passengers additional fare-free travel options throughout downtown. Ridership in the months preceding free fare for both 2023 and 2024 was higher than during the free-fare months, possibly indicating that the availability of free fares on all routes may have contributed to lower ridership on the ZEB.
  • Seasonality: Back-to-school changes in rider patterns, seasonal weather, and different offerings of sporting/community/special events in the downtown area may contribute to a certain degree of seasonality in ZEB ridership. While these patterns may become evident over time, it may be difficult to identify specific reasons since many factors may concurrently affect ridership patterns.

ZEB Boardings per Revenue Service Hour

Since the inception of service through July 2024, the ZEB’s boardings per RSH have generally followed an upward trend throughout the spring and summer seasons with a taper during the fall season. The ZEB reached its record high boardings per RSH of 6.0 in September of 2023 (see Figure 5).

Figure 5: ZEB Boardings per Revenue Service Hour and Frequency Reductions Since Inception (See Tables 7 and 8 for chart values)

A pair of overlapping line graphs showing Zeb average boardings per revenue service hour and frequency reductions per month from May 2022 through July 2024

Table 7: ZEB Average Boardings per Revenue Service Hour May 2022 through July 2024

Month202220232024
January4.44.0
February4.74.3
March4.94.1
April5.24.4
May1.05.84.7
June2.15.55.0
July3.15.85.0
August3.95.3
September4.76.0
October4.64.3
November4.33.8
December4.13.6

Table 8: ZEB Full-Day Frequency Reductions May 2022 through July 2024

Month202220232024
January08
February00
March00
April04
May004
June0015
July044
August02
September022
October010
November09
December02

Since its inception and through April 2023, five buses were used during peak service to operate the ZEB. With so many vehicles operating on the route at once, buses often bunched together. To minimize bunching and improve efficiency, one bus was removed during peak ZEB service beginning in May 2023. The ZEB was able to maintain seven-minute frequency and improve its efficiency. This efficiency bolstered the upward trend in boardings per RSH through September 2023. However, prolonged reductions in RSHs from reduced frequencies (see red line in Figure 5), which first began in July 2023 and have been ongoing due to bus and/or operator shortages, appear to have negatively impacted boardings through the last quarter of 2023 and beyond as 2024 boardings per RSH have consistently lagged behind 2023 totals.