Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Citizen Advisory Committee – July 3, 2024: Financial Reports: Capital Expenditure Reports

Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority
Capital Expenditures Report
Actual At June 21, 2024

ProjectAmount Spent to dateProject BudgetUnder/(over) Budget% Spent
City of Colorado Springs    
Austin Bluffs Interchange$35,981,318$35,981,318$0100.00%
Cimarron Street Bridge8,050,8708,050,8700100.00%
Austin Bluffs/Nevada Improvements4,156,4784,156,4780100.00%
I-25 Interchange Companion Projects2,243,7202,243,7200100.00%
Fillmore/Union Improvements2,117,3992,117,3990100.00%
Academy/Fountain Safety Improvement917,400917,4000100.00%
30th Street Corridor Safety Improvements36,53136,5310100.00%
Union/Palmer Park Improvements150,817150,8170100.00%
Constitution/Circle Drive Improvements1,518,2881,518,2880100.00%
Fillmore Street- Templeton Gap to Hancock607,798607,7980100.00%
Fillmore Street/El Paso Street Improvements497,329497,3290100.00%
Constitution/Chelton Rd Improvements27,55027,5500100.00%
Academy Blvd/Pikes Peak Improvements962,941962,9410100.00%
Powers Blvd Right-of-Way Protection/Acquisition6,105,0916,105,0910100.00%
Woodmen Road Widening & Interchange39,191,13639,191,1360100.00%
South Metro Accessibility, Phase I52,708,78652,708,7860100.00%
Austin Bluffs Corridor Improvements (Nevada to Academy)27,027,03427,027,0340100.00%
Austin Bluffs Corridor Improvements (Barnes to Old Farm)4,805,6004,805,6000100.00%
Vincent Drive Bridge5,803,0375,803,0370100.00%
Hancock Avenue Bridge4,848,9524,848,9520100.00%
Vincent Drive Extension8,679,9328,679,9320100.00%
Fillmore Street Corridor (I-25 to Centennial)7,088,7377,088,7370100.00%
Austin Bluffs Bridge Widening (at Cottonwood Creek)4,075,5874,075,5870100.00%
25th Street Bridge136,492136,4920100.00%
Garden of the Gods/Chestnut Improvements431,972431,9720100.00%
Congestion/Incident Management Signal Improvement2,599,4552,599,4550100.00%
Roadway Safety and Traffic Operations11,589,24911,589,2490100.00%
On-Street Bikeway Improvements1,116,5441,116,5440100.00%
Pikes Peak Greenway Improvements1,253,2871,253,2870100.00%
Marksheffel Road Widening & Extension (PAFB to Black Forest)5,596,8255,634,39537,57099.33%
 240,326,156240,363,72537,56999.98%
City of Manitou Springs    
Manitou Avenue Improvements3,003,1243,003,1240100.00%
Town of Green Mountain Falls    
Ute Pass Avenue Widening304,320304,3200100.00%
El Paso County    
Baptist-Hodgen Connection2,062,0032,062,0030100.00%
Baptist Road Widening (I-25 to Tari Drive)8,568,0998,568,0990100.00%
Struthers Extension/Jackson Creek3,714,5003,714,5000100.00%
Akers Drive1,714,6151,714,6140100.00%
South Metro Accessibility, Phase I25,017,19125,017,1910100.00%
Stapleton/Judge Orr Extension (Eastonville to US 24)2,343,2682,343,2680100.00%
Meridian Road Extension (Falcon Hwy to US 24)752,787753,68589899.88%
County Line Road Upgrade7,031,5627,031,5620100.00%
Meridian Road Widening (Woodmen to Rex Rd)7,465,5697,465,5690100.00%
Hodgen Road Upgrade to Arterial19,047,92019,047,9200100.00%
Marksheffel Road Widening & Extension (PAFB to Black Forest)18,140,40418,534,512394,10897.87%
Baptist Road Widening-Mitchell to I-25 (combined below)000 1#DIV/0!
Baptist RR Crossing amd Baptist Road Widening-Mitchell to I-2511,065,39911,065,3990 1100.00%
Marksheffel Road Widening (Mesa Ridge to SH 94)32,010,59032,010,5900100.00%
Stapleton/Judge Orr Extension (US 24 to Curtis Rd)4,970,7354,970,7350100.00%
 143,904,642144,299,647395,00699.73%
Total Capital Expenditures$387,538,241$387,970,816$432,57599.89%

Notes:

  1. Baptist Rd Widening and RR crossing are combined projects

Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority
Capital Expenditure Report-renewal 2nd ten years
Actual At June 21, 2024

ProjectAmount Spent to-DateOriginal Project costEst. Revised Project CostEst. Under/(over) current Estimate% spent
CITY OF COLORADO SPRINGS     
8TH ST. IMPS.: MOTOR CITY WAY TO FOUNTAIN CREEK582,4901,500,0004,577,0833,994,59313%
ACADEMY BLVD.: BIJOU ST. TO AIRPORT RD. PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION 8,768,6893,817,00015,985,7347,217,04555% 
ACADEMY BLVD.: FOUNTAIN TO MILTON PROBY PKWY. PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION11,897,67415,200,00049,029,33137,131,65724%
ACADEMY OVER COTTONWOOD CREEK BRIDGE REHABILITATION9,133,3351,280,0009,180,00046,66599%
AIRPORT RD. OVER SPRING CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT5,573,2011,584,0006,159,595586,39490%
BARNES RD. ROADWAY IMPROVEMENTS, SOLAR RIDGE DR. TO POWERS BLVD.4,050,0002,420,0004,050,000–100%
BLACK FOREST RD. ROADWAY IMPROVEMENTS: WOODMEN TO RESEARCH (JOINT PROJ)24,266,9868,866,00042,380,76918,113,78357%
CENTENNIAL BLVD. EXTENSION: FILLMORE TO FONTANERO26,317,99610,450,00026,630,629312,63399%
CENTENNIAL ST.: GARDEN OF THE GODS TO FILLMORE PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION11,715,0288,065,00012,287,810572,78295%
CHESTNUT ST. OVER S. DOUGLAS CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT4,162,9261,800,0004,162,926–100%
CIRCLE DR. EB OVER FOUNTAIN CREEK BRIDGE REHABILITATION9,328,7203,300,00011,301,0001,972,28083%
CIRCLE DR. EB OVER HANCOCK BRIDGE REHABILITATION1,938,5723,300,00011,301,0009,362,42817%
CIRCLE DR. WB OVER FOUNTAIN CREEK BRIDGE REHABILITATION–3,300,00011,301,00011,301,0000%
CIRCLE DR. WB OVER HANCOCK BRIDGE REHABILITATION–3,300,00011,301,00011,301,0000%
COMPANION DRAINAGE IMPROVEMENTS FOR ROADWAY PROJECTS3,721,2152,690,0003,708,000(13,215)100%
DUBLIN RD. IMPROVEMENTS: BRIDLE PASS WAY TO POWERS BLVD.1,932,8721,540,0002,029,16596,29395%
EL PASO BRIDGE OVER FOUNTAIN CREEK TRIBUTARY REPLACEMENT1,258,255457,0001,497,600239,34584%
EMERGENCY BRIDGE FUND12,092,7785,381,00020,040,6387,947,86060%
ENCHANTED CIRCLE OVER SAND CREEK TRIBUTARY BRIDGE REPLACEMENT358,794300,000500,000141,20672%
GALLEY RD. OVER SAND CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT1,064,4571,936,0005,706,3784,641,92119%
I-25 RAMPS: SOUTH NEVADA/ TEJON ST. CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS1,197,0085,500,0009,111,4977,914,48913%
LAS VEGAS ST./ROYER UPRR CROSSING RELOCATION1,534,3373,850,00014,755,23813,220,90110%
OLD RANCH RD. IMPROVEMENTS AND BRIDGE CONSTRUCTION8,599,9998,000,00010,031,6681,431,66986%
PIKES PEAK AVE. : COLORADO TO PRINTERS PKWY. PAVEMENT RECONSTRUCTION15,850,1118,663,00016,077,754227,64399%
PLATTE AVE. CONNECTION TO I-25 STUDY–550,000550,000550,0000%
PLATTE AVE. CORRIDOR IMP. STUDY1,989,3112,200,0002,000,00010,68999%
PLATTE AVE. WB OVER SAND CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT4,456,8635,874,0004,634,000177,13796%
S. CHEYENNE CANYON RD. 1 OVER CHEYENNE CREEK BRIDGE REPLACEMENT2,705,140410,0003,467,898762,75878%
SHOOK’S RUN BRIDGE CORRIDOR STUDY2,707,0902,750,0002,750,00042,91098%
STAPLETON DR. /BRIARGATE BLVD. CORRIDOR STUDY (JOINT PROJ)106,054786,000420,054314,00025%
TUTT BLVD. EXTENSION: DUBLIN TO TEMPLETON GAP RD. (JOINT PROJ)1,612,3961,393,0004,724,5183,112,12234%
UPRR MAINLINE OVER FONTANERO BRIDGE REPLACEMENT1,353,2392,750,00022,716,46021,363,2216%
UPRR NEVADA & TEJON ST. CROSSING RECONSTRUCTION (DESIGN ONLY)2,806,0943,300,0005,050,0002,243,90656%
W. COLORADO AVE. RECONSTRUCTION: 31ST ST. TO US 24 (JOINT PROJ)26,041,1278,600,00026,071,31030,183100%
W. FILLMORE OVER UNNAMED CHANNEL BRIDGE REPLACEMENT2,908,2581,000,0003,794,970886,71277%
WOODMEN ROAD IMPROVEMENTS: UNION CONTINUOUS FLOW INTERSECTION8,478,1837,500,0009,000,000521,81794%
COTTONWOOD TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS600,000600,000600,000–100%
MIDLAND TRAIL IMPROVEMENTS: RIDGE RD. TO COLUMBIA ST.450,000450,000450,000–100%
PIKES PEAK GREENWAY CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS5,850,8582,121,0007,700,0001,849,14276%
ROCK ISLAND TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS51,000,0001,000,000999,9950%
SHOOK’S RUN TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS–800,000800,000800,0000%
SINTON TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS304,148600,000825,000520,85237%
TEMPLETON GAP TRAIL CORRIDOR IMPROVEMENTS250,000600,000825,000575,00030%
ADA-PARATRANSIT BUS SYSTEM VEHICLE REPLACEMENT951,3421,400,0003,091,0512,139,70931%
FIXED-ROUTE BUS SYSTEM VEHICLE REPLACEMENT4,322,9394,700,0008,557,9174,234,97851%
SIDEWALK/BUS STOP PROG. EXISTING ROUTES (RAMPS, PADS, RT CHANGES, ENH.)231,7181,500,0002,020,0001,788,28211%
VANPOOL VEHICLE REPLACEMENT79,911800,0001,070,001990,0907%
CITYWIDE INTERSECTION IMPROVEMENTS PH I18,148,2746,171,00014,064,697(4,083,577)129%
CITYWIDE ON-STREET BIKEWAY IMPROVEMENTS PH I3,417,6623,027,0005,132,7271,715,06567%
CITYWIDE PEDESTRIAN TRANSPORTATION IMPROVEMENTS PH I6,364,7365,153,0007,833,6351,468,89981%
CITYWIDE ROADWAY SAFETY, TRAFFIC OPERATIONS, AND MAINTENANCE PH I21,124,0078,108,00027,976,8766,852,86976%
CITYWIDE SCHOOL AND NEIGHBORHOOD PEDESTRIAN IMPROVEMENTS PH I3,569,8983,027,0004,531,970962,07279%
CITYWIDE CONGESTION AND INCIDENT MANAGEMENT SIGNAL IMPROVEMENT PH I3,021,8983,027,0004,531,9701,510,07267%
CITYWIDE TRAFFIC SIGNAL SYSTEM UPGRADE (60 LOCATIONS)12,023,83314,983,00012,626,103602,27095%
TOTAL CITY OF COLORADO SPRINGS301,220,427201,679,000491,921,972190,701,54561%
CITY OF MANITOU SPRINGS     
MANITOU AVE. WEST END PEDESTRIAN AND DRAINAGE IMPS1,581,195850,0001,600,00018,80599%
MANITOU SPRINGS DOWNTOWN SIDEWALK, DRAINAGE AND UTILITIES IMPS896,316768,0001,500,000603,68460%
MANITOU SPRINGS TRANSIT SHUTTLE AND SURFACE OR STRUCTURE PARKING1,170,862650,0001,901,281730,41962%
W. COLORADO AVE. RESCONSTRUCTION: 31ST ST. TO US 24 (JOINT PROJ)460,786150,000455,123(5,663)101%
TOTAL CITY OF MANITOU SPRINGS4,109,1592,418,0005,456,4041,347,24575%
TOWN OF GREEN MOUNTAIN FALLS     
BELVEDERE AVE. WIDENING PH I197,168222,000226,00028,83287%
STILLING BASINS616,06288,000582,580(33,482)106%
TOTAL TOWN OF GREEN MOUNTAIN FALLS813,230310,000808,580(4,650)101%
EL PASO COUNTY     
BEACON LITE RD. : HWY 105 TO COUNTY LINE RD.2,539,6244,361,00019,734,89217,195,26813%
BLACK FOREST RD. ROADWAY IMPROVEMENTS: WOODMEN TO RESEARCH (JOINT PROJ)–3,534,00030,793,97030,793,9700%
DEER CREEK, BASE CAMP, EMIGRANT: MONUMENT HILL TO WOODMOOR601,909200,0004,200,0003,598,09114%
EASTONVILLE RD. : MCLAUGHLIN TO LATIGO852,3748,525,00013,996,12313,143,7496%
FONTAINE BLVD. AT SECURITY BLVD. AND WIDEFIELD BLVD.1,331,3141,250,0001,500,000168,68689%
HIGHWAY 105: I25 TO HIGHWAY 8310,246,56718,314,00030,400,00020,153,43334%
MAIN ST. AT SECURITY BLVD.750,000750,000750,000–100%
MERIDIAN/MCLAUGHLIN ROUNDABOUT4,326,6982,376,0004,480,184153,48697%
MESA RIDGE PKWY. IMPS.: POWERS TO MARKSHEFFEL1,468,9969,975,00010,015,0008,546,00415%
MONUMENT HILL RD. : COUNTY LINE RD. TO WOODMOOR DR.4,877,5663,965,00011,683,8526,806,28642%
NEW MERIDIAN RD. AT US-244,520,3844,608,0005,103,816583,43289%
S. ACADEMY BLVD.: I25 TO BRADLEY RD. RAMPS10,765,65318,000,00055,539,29444,773,64119%
STAPLETON DR. /BRIARGATE BLVD. CORRIDOR STUDY (JOINT PROJ)333,175314,0001,100,000766,82530%
TUTT BLVD. EXTENSION: DUBLIN TO TEMPLETON GAP RD. (JOINT PROJ)–555,000555,000555,0000%
W. COLORADO AVE. RECONSTRUCTION: 31ST ST. TO US 24 (JOINT PROJ)10,468,489*3,428,00010,392,215(76,274)101%
TOTAL EL PASO COUNTY53,082,74980,155,000200,244,346147,161,59727%
TOWN OF RAMAH     
RAMAH STREET OVERLAY PROGRAM82,58460,00082,584–100%
I-25 GAP JOINT PROJECT10,000,00010,000,000–100% 
GRAND TOTAL369,308,149284,622,000708,513,886339,205,73752%