Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

2025 Adopted Budget: Section 1 – 2025 Budget Revenue Projection

Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority
2025 Budget Revenue Projection

ItemAmount
1. 2024 Sales & Use Tax Revenue Projection (amended budget)$150,000,000
2. Estimated increase of Sales and Use Tax Projection:0
3. Projected 2025 Sales & Use Tax Revenue:150,000,000
4. Add: Estimated Interest to be earned on PPRTA funds:10,000,000
5. Less: Sales and Use Tax collection costs:(270,000)
6. PPRTA administrative costs:(851,000)
7. Ballot costs:0
8. Add/(subtract) Reserve adjustment:(1,000,000)
9. Net revenue excluding fare box revenue:157,879,000
ItemPercentageAmount
10. Transit:10%15,787,900
11. Maintenance:35%55,257,650
12. Capital:55%86,833,450
157,879,000
13. Maintenance allocation: (note)2020 Census %Maintenance Allocation2020 Census population
14. Green Mountain Falls0.0939%51,912646
15. Manitou Springs0.7065%390,3874,858
16. Colorado Springs69.6540%38,489,155478,961
17. El Paso County29.4186%16,256,041202,291
18. Ramah0.0161%6,920111
19. Calhan0.1108%61,234762
100.0000%55,257,650687,629

Capital Allocation from above: 86,833,450

less capital renewal retainage (initial capital retainage moved to initial A capital list of projects): (8,235,150)

20. Capital allocation: (to be allocated based on est. project costs): 78,598,300

JursidictionCapital allocation2020 proj %
21. Green Mountain Falls73,8400.0939%
22. Manitou Springs555,2860.7065%
23. Colorado Springs54,746,84869.6540%
24. El Paso County23,122,53929.4186%
25. Ramah12,6880.0161%
26. Calhan87,0990.1108%
78,598,300100.0000%
ItemAmount
27. Transit allocation15,787,900
28. Add: Estimated Transit fare box & other revenue4,081,157
19,869,057