Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

2025 Adopted Budget: Section 1 – 2025 Budget including 2024 Estimated Carryover

Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority
2025 Budget and 2024 Estimated Fund Balance
Revenue and Expense Summary

Category2024 Estimated Expenditure Carryover2025 Draft BudgetLine item TransfersTotal
Revenue 
Tax Collections:
Capital:
Town of Green Mountain Falls$68,812  $68,812 
City of Manitou Springs517,478 517,478 
City of Colorado Springs51,019,315 51,019,315 
El Paso County21,548,202 21,548,202 
Ramah11,824 11,824 
Calhan81,169 81,169 
73,246,800 73,246,800 
 Maintenance:
Town of Green Mountain Falls48,713 48,713 
City of Manitou Springs366,328 366,328 
City of Colorado Springs36,117,089 36,117,089 
El Paso County15,254,190 15,254,190 
Ramah8,370 8,370 
Calhan57,460 57,460 
51,852,150 51,852,150 
Public Transportation 14,814,900 14,814,900 
Reserve9,235,150 9,235,150 
Administration allocation of Tax Revenue851,000 851,000 
Total Tax Revenue150,000,000 150,000,000 
Less Sales & Use Tax Collection expenses(270,000)(270,000)
Total Tax Collection & Ballot Measure Costs(270,000)(270,000)
Net Revenue before Other Income149,730,000 149,730,000 
Other Revenue Sources:
Public Transportation fare Revenue3,612,157 3,612,157 
Public Transportation Advertising & Other Revenue469,000 469,000 
Interest Earnings10,000,000 10,000,000 
Net Revenue163,811,157 163,811,157 
Expenditures 
Administrative0 851,000 851,000 
Public Transportation-Operations18,271,786 17,494,347 35,766,133 
Public Transportation-Grant Match20,233,379 2,374,710 22,608,089 
38,505,165 19,869,057 58,374,222 
Maintenance
Town of Green Mountain Falls051,912 51,912 
City of Manitou Springs0390,387 390,387 
City of Colorado Springs 19,892,667 38,489,155 58,381,822 
El Paso County0 16,256,041 16,256,041 
Ramah38,000 8,920 46,920 
Calhan77,790 61,234 139,024 
Total Maintenance expense20,008,457 55,257,650 75,266,107 
Capital 
Town of Green Mountain Falls-Renewal Capital “A” list
Stilling Basins11,933 11,933 
11,933 0 0 11,933 
City of Manitou Springs-Renewal Capital “A” list
Manitou Ave West End Ped and Drainage Improvements0 0 
Manitou Downtown Sidewalk, Drainage & Utilities
Transit Shuttle and Surface or structure Parking1,900,000 1,900,000 
1,900,000 0 0 1,900,000 
City of Colorado Springs- Renewal Capital “A” List
8th St. Imps.: Motor City Way to Fountain Creek3,877,850 3,877,850 
Academy Blvd. Bijou St. to Airport Rd Reconstruction5,813,218 5,813,218 
Academy Blvd. Fountain to Proby Pkwy Reconstruction34,711,805 34,711,805 
Black Forest Rd.-Woodmen to Research (Joint Project)4,187,703 4,187,703 
Centennial Blvd. Ext.: Fillmore-Fontanero377,280 377,280 
Circle Drive projects combined29,437,691 29,437,691 
Companion Drainage Improve. for roadway Projects398,755 398,755 
El Paso Bridge Over Fountain Creek Tributary Replacement239,340 239,340 
Emergency Bridge Fund7,023,545 7,023,545 
Galley Rd. over Sand Creek Bridge Replacement4,569,191 4,569,191 
I-25 Ramps:  S. Nevada/Tejon St. Corridor Improvements6,772,631 6,772,631 
Las Vegas St./Royer UPRR Crossing Relocation13,087,249 13,087,249 
Pikes Peak Ave: Colo. To Printers Pkwy Reconstruction12,643 12,643 
Platte-W. Bound over Sand Creek Bridge Replacement52,266 52,266 
Rock Island Trail Corridor Improvements1,000,000 1,000,000 
S. Cheyenne Canyon Rd over Creek Bridge Replacement446,056 446,056 
Shook’s Run Bridge Corridor Improvement Study42,911 42,911 
Shook’s Run Trail corridor Improvements800,000 800,000 
Tutt Blvd Extension: Dublin to Templeton Gap 2,718,013 2,718,013 
Union Pacific RR: Mainline over Fontanero Bridge Replace20,002,447 20,002,447 
Union Pacific RR: Nevada & Tejon Crossing -design only2,243,809 2,243,809 
W. Fillmore over Unnamed Channel Bridge Replacement655,159 655,159 
Woodmen Rd Improve.: Union Continuous Flow Intersection220,959 220,959 
Pikes Peak Greenway Corridor Improvements1,340,334 1,340,334 
Platte Ave. Corridor Improvement Study10,691 10,691 
Sinton Trail Corridor Improvements520,853 520,853 
Templeton Gap Trail Corridor Improvements232,895 232,895 
Citywide Capital
Citywide Intersection Improvement Ph. I  3,283,906 3,283,906 
Citywide On-Street Bikeway Improv. Ph. I1,295,054 1,295,054 
Citywide Ped Transportation Improv. Ph. I 2,323,648 2,323,648 
Citywide Roadway Safety, Traffic Ops, & Maint Ph. I 12,984,729 12,984,729 
Citywide Congestion and Incident Mgmt. Signal Improv. Ph. I1,013,348 1,013,348 
Citywide Traffic Signal System Upgrade602,270 602,270 
162,298,249 0 0 162,298,249 
Transit Capital
Fixed-Route Bus System Vehicle Replacement4,702,558 4,702,558 
Sidewalk/Bus stop program- Existing Routes273,854 273,854 
4,976,412 4,976,412 
El Paso County – Renewal Capital “A” List
Beacon Lite Road-Highway 105 to County Line Rd.21,391,744 21,391,744 
Deer Creek, Base Camp, Microscope Way (Emigrant Trail)4,255,374 4,255,374 
Eastonville Road-McLaughlin Rd. to Latigo Blvd.16,809,766 16,809,766 
Fontaine Blvd at Security Blvd At Widefield Rd418,686 418,686 
Highway 105: I25 to Highway 8319,231,831 19,231,831 
Meridian/McLaughlin Roundabout154,086 154,086 
Mesa Ridge Parkway: Powers to Marksheffel8,526,789 8,526,789 
Monument Hill Road: County Line to Woodmoor306,286 306,286 
New Meridian/US-2412 12 
S. Academy Blvd-I-25 to Bradley Rd Ramps40,000,039 40,000,039 
Tutt Blvd Extension Dublin to T-Gap (Joint project)555,000 555,000 
West Colorado Ave (Joint project)3,274 3,274 
111,652,887 0 0 111,652,887 
Town of Ramah-Renewal Capital “A” list
Ramah Street Overlay program8,000 8,000 
8,000 8,000 
Total Renewal Capital “A” list funding280,847,481 0 0 280,847,481 
Town of Green Mountain Falls-2nd Renewal Capital “A” list
El Paso Ave Bridge Replacement 0 
El Paso Trail and Iona Ave Roads Improvement0 
Ute Pass Ave (Downtown) Improvements0 
Ute Pass Ave Pedestrian Bridge Safety Improvement73,840 73,840 
73,840 73,840 
City of Manitou Springs-2nd Renewal Capital “A” list
Manitou Ave Safety and Mobility Improvements – Phase 10 
Manitou St System Safety and Mobility Improvements – City Wide – Phase 1555,286 555,286 
Serpentine Dr Roadway Improvements0 
555,286 555,286 
City of Colorado Springs-2nd Renewal Capital “A” list
30th St Corridor Improvements – Mesa Rd to Garden of the Gods Rd0 
Cascade Ave – Mark Dabling Blvd Connection (Design Only)0 
Colorado Ave Improvements – 21st St to Limit St150,000 150,000 
Colorado Ave Improvements – 28th St to 21st St0 
Companion Drainage Improvements for Roadway Projects500,000 500,000 
Drennan Rd Bridge Reconstruction over Jimmy Camp Creek0 
Dublin Blvd Improvements – Peterson Rd to Marksheffel Rd6,375,200 6,375,200 
Emergency Bridge Fund – Phase 11,000,000 1,000,000 
Fillmore St and Bridge Improvements and Trail Connections – I-25 to Monument Creek750,000 750,000 
Foothills Trail Improvements0 
Homestead Trail Improvements0 
Lorraine St Bridge Reconstruction over Cheyenne Run0 
Marksheffel Rd New Bridge at Cottonwood Creek0 
Midland Trail Completion (21st St to 25th St)1,025,000 1,025,000 
Nevada Ave Reconstruction – Commerce St to Templeton Gap Floodway1,600,000 1,600,000 
Nevada Ave Reconstruction – Lee St to University Village0 
Nevada Ave Reconstruction – Rock Island Railroad to Commerce St1,600,000 1,600,000 
Nevada Ave Reconstruction – Templeton Gap Floodway to Lee St0 
Nevada Ave/Garden of the Gods Rd/Austin Bluffs Pkwy Intersection Study0 
Northeast Sub-Area Study – Bounded by Union Blvd/Austin Bluffs Pkwy/Briargate Pkwy0 
Old Ranch Rd Improvements – Voyager Pkwy to Lexington Dr0 
Palmer-Mesa Trail Improvements0 
Pikes Peak Greenway Improvements0 
Platte Ave Improvements – Wahsatch Ave to Circle Dr0 
Rock Island Trail Improvements0 
Shooks Run Trail Improvements0 
Sinton Trail Improvements100,000 100,000 
Templeton Gap Trail Improvements0 
US 24 Functionality and Routing Study – I-25 to Falcon0 
Marksheffel Rd Improvements – Woodmen Rd to N Carefree Cir20,846,648 20,846,648 
Midland Trail Improvements0 
Powers Blvd Extension – Mesa Ridge Pkwy to I-25 (Design and Right-of-Way Acquisition Only)0 
Powers Blvd Extension – State Highway 83 to Voyager Pkwy10,200,000 10,200,000 
Stapleton Dr/Briargate Pkwy Improvements – Black Forest Rd to Vollmer Rd0 
State and Federal Discretionary Grant Match Fund – Phase 10 
Woodmen Rd Improvements – Powers Blvd to US 24100,000 100,000 
Citywide Capital
Intersection Improvements – Phase 15,000,000 5,000,000 
On-Street Bikeway Improvements – Phase 1500,000 500,000 
Roadway Safety and Traffic Operations – Phase 11,500,000 1,500,000 
Congestion and Incident Management – Phase 1500,000 500,000 
Traffic Signals Systems Upgrades (City Wide) – Phase 1500,000 500,000 
Sidewalk Infill Improvements – Phase 11,500,000 1,500,000 
53,746,848 53,746,848 
 Transit Capital
Transit Fleet Supplement – Phase 1500,000 500,000 
Transit Service Enhancements – Phase 1200,000 200,000 
Transit Stop and Station Improvements – Phase 1300,000 300,000 
1,000,000 1,000,000 
El Paso County-2nd Renewal Capital “A” list
Baptist Rd/Hodgen Rd/Roller Coaster Rd Intersection Improvements1,500,000 1,500,000 
Bradley Rd from Goldfield Dr to Powers Blvd0 
Curtis Rd from Falcon Hwy to Garrett Rd Improvements and Design to Highway 940 
Eastonville Rd from McLaughlin Rd to Bandanero Dr Improvements2,000,000 2,000,000 
Highway 105 from Furrow Rd to Arrowwood Dr Improvements1,300,000 1,300,000 
Hodgen Rd from Winsome Way West Leg to Meridian Rd Improvements0 
Major Road and Bridge Reconstruction – Phase 12,000,000 2,000,000 
North Calhan Hwy from US 24 to Paint Mine Rd Improvements710,000 710,000 
Old State Rd from Milepost 0.75 to Milepost 4.1570 
Peyton Area Roads – Railroad, Front and Main Streets Improvements1,000,000 1,000,000 
Preconstruction Funding – Phase 12,000,000 2,000,000 
Safety and Multimodal Program – Phase 12,812,539 2,812,539 
Marksheffel Rd Improvements – Woodmen Rd to N Carefree Cir0 
Midland Trail Improvements0 
Powers Blvd Extension – Mesa Ridge Pkwy to I-25 (Design and Right-of-Way Acquisition Only)1,000,000 1,000,000 
Powers Blvd Extension – State Highway 83 to Voyager Pkwy1,000,000 1,000,000 
Stapleton Dr/Briargate Pkwy Improvements – Black Forest Rd to Vollmer Rd3,800,000 3,800,000 
State and Federal Discretionary Grant Match Fund – Phase 12,000,000 2,000,000 
Woodmen Rd Improvements – Powers Blvd to US 242,000,000 2,000,000 
23,122,539 23,122,539 
Town of Ramah-2nd Renewal Capital “A” list
Improvements to Brush Dump Rd12,688 12,688 
Town of Calhan-2nd Renewal Capital “A” list
Rehabilitation of 8th St from Boulder St to Colorado Ave87,099 87,099 
Total 2nd Renewal Capital “A” list funding0 78,598,300 0 78,598,300 
Total Capital Expenditures and Carryover280,847,481 78,598,300 0 359,445,781 
Total Projects and Transportation expenses339,361,103 153,725,007 0 493,086,110 
Total 339,361,103 154,576,007 0 493,937,110 
Estimated Beginning Fund Balance net of reserves339,361,103 
Revenue Over/(Under) Expenditures 9,235,150 (330,125,953)
Reserve 
Addition to reserve based on revenue0 (1,000,000)(1,000,000)
Replace Capital Reserve transferred to original Cap fund0 (8,235,150)(8,235,150)
Board appropriation of reserves0 0 
Total Reserve0 (9,235,150)0 (9,235,150)
Estimated Beginning Fund Balance $339,361,103 $339,361,103 
Revenue Over/(Under) Expenditures & Reserve$0 $0 $0