Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Board of Directors – July 10, 2024: Draft 2024 PPRTA Amended Budget – 2024 Amended Revenue Calculation & Allocation

2024 Amended Revenue Calculation & Allocation

CategoryActual Revenue / Expense
1 Gross Sales and Use taxes$150,000,000
2 Cost to collect Sales and Use taxes(270,000)
3 Net Sales and Use taxes149,730,000
4 Interest earning16,000,000
5 Administrative expenditures/budget(839,400)
6 Decrease in Reserve50,000
7 Additional 2022=3 Revenue to be allocated164,940,600
8 Additional Transit fare and advertising revenue2,862,133
CategoryPercentageAmount
9 Capital55%90,717,330
10 Maintenance35%57,729,210
11 Transit10%16,494,060
 100%164,940,600
Capital allocationPercentageAmount
12 Green Mountain Falls0.001199,789
13 Manitou Springs0.0085771,097
14 Colorado Springs0.708664,282,300
15 El Paso County0.281625,546,000
16 Ramah (El Paso County payback of advance)0.000218,143
17 Capital Allocation1.000090,717,330
Maintenance allocation2020 Census %Amount
18 Green Mountain Falls0.0939%54,234
19 Manitou Springs0.7065%407,849
20 Colorado Springs69.6540%40,210,695
21 El Paso County29.4186%16,983,140
22 Ramah0.0161%9,319
23 Calhan0.1108%63,973
 100.0000%57,729,210
Transit allocationAmount
23 Transit allocation16,494,060
24 Add: Fare and advertising revenue2,862,133
 19,356,193