Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Board of Directors – July 10, 2024: Draft 2024 PPRTA Amended Budget – 2024 Additional Revenue Calculation & Allocation

2024 Additional Revenue Calculation & Allocation

CategoryActual Revenue / Expense
1 Gross Sales and Use taxes$0
2 Cost to collect Sales and Use taxes0
3 Net Sales and Use taxes0
4 Interest earning10,000,000
5 Administrative expenditures/budget0
6 Increase in Reserve0
7 Additional 2022 Revenue to be allocated10,000,000
8 Additional Transit fare and advertising revenue0
CategoryPercentageAmount
9 Capital55%5,500,000
10 Maintenance35%3,500,000
11 Transit10%1,000,000
Capital allocationPercentageAmount
12 Green Mountain Falls0.00116,050
13 Manitou Springs0.008546,750
14 Colorado Springs0.70863,897,300
15 El Paso County0.28161,548,800
16 Ramah0.00021,100
17 Capital Allocation1.00005,500,000
Maintenance allocation2020 Census %Amount
18 Green Mountain Falls0.0939%3,288
19 Manitou Springs0.7065%24,727
20 Colorado Springs69.6540%2,437,889
21 El Paso County29.4186%1,029,652
22 Ramah0.0161%565
23 Calhan0.1108%3,879
 100.0000%3,500,000
Transit allocationAmount
24 Transit allocation1,000,000
25 Add: Fare and advertising revenue 0 
 1,000,000