Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Board of Directors – July 10, 2024: Draft 2024 PPRTA Amended Budget – 2023 Revenue Carryover Calculation & Allocation

2023 Revenue Carryover Calculation & Allocation

CategoryActual Revenue / ExpenseBudgetAdditional Revenue & Exp. Savings
1 Gross Sales and Use taxes$154,289,544$150,000,000$4,289,544
2 Cost to collect Sales and Use taxes(165,816)(270,000)104,184
3 Net Sales and Use taxes154,123,728149,730,0004,393,728
4 Interest earning17,613,1488,500,0009,113,148
5 Revenue carryover  13,506,876
6 Transit fare and advertising revenue3,941,4962,545,6191,395,877
7 Administrative expense savingsWe will carryover unused Administrative expenses for engineering estimate costs and ballot measure costs
CategoryPercentageAmountLess CDOT PaymentCarryover
8 Capital55%7,428,78207,428,782
9 Maintenance35%4,727,40704,727,407
10 Transit10%1,350,68801,350,688
  13,506,876013,506,876
Capital allocation2012 project allocation %Amount
11 Green Mountain Falls0.110%8,172
12 Manitou Springs0.850%63,145
13 Colorado Springs70.860%5,264,035
14 El Paso County28.160%2,091,945
15 Ramah0.020%1,486
16 Capital Allocation net of COOT payment100.000%7,428,782
Maintenance allocation2020 Census %Amount2020 Census
17 Green Mountain Falls0.0939%4,441646
18 Manitou Springs0.7065%33,3984,858
19 Colorado Springs69.6540%3,292,827478,961
20 El Paso County29.4186%1,390,738202,291
21 Ramah0.0161%763111
22 Calhan0.1108%5,239762
 100.0000%4,727,406687,629
Transit allocationAmount
23 Transit allocation1,350,688
24 Add/(subtract): Fare and advertising revenue1,395,877
 2,746,565