Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Board of Directors – July 10, 2024: City of Colorado Springs Transit Services Monthly Update

DATE: July 3, 2024

TO:

  • PPRTA Citizen Advisory Committee
  • PPRTA Board of Directors

FROM: Lan Rao, Transit Division Manager

SUBJECT: May 2024 Mountain Metropolitan Transit Update


Ridership Update

Fixed Route1

Mountain Metropolitan Transit (MMT) provided 234,772 fixed-route boardings in May 2024, which was 5% higher than in May 2023. Boardings per revenue service hour (RSH)2 increased slightly for the fourth month in a row, starting from 9.1 in January to 10.7 in May.

ADA Complementary Paratransit3

Metro Mobility provided 10,937 ADA complementary paratransit boardings in May 2024, which was an increase of 3% compared to May 2023. There were 1.9 boardings per revenue service hour in May 2024.

Vanpool4

Five vanpools with 28 participants5 were in service in May 2024 which provided 699 commuter trips. May 2024 ridership decreased 6% compared to May 2023 when five vans were in operation with 25 participants, indicating that vanpool participants rode fewer days during May 2024. Boardings per revenue service hour decreased 14% compared to May 2023.


[1]Fixed Route refers to Mountain Metropolitan Transit’s scheduled bus routes.

[2] Revenue service hour (RSH) refers to the time during which passengers can board and/or ride a transit vehicle.

[3] ADA complementary paratransit service, known as Metro Mobility, is a demand response service for individuals who are unable to use fixed-route service due to a disability. Metro Mobility is comparable to fixed-route service in terms of shared rides, days and hours of service, and service area.

[4] Vanpool service is part of MMT’s Metro Rides program, which includes several alternative commuting options. Metro Rides programs are designed to reduce pollution from single-occupant vehicle trips.

[5] The number of Vanpool participants and vehicles in operation are as of the first of the month and do not reflect changes that may have occurred throughout the month.

May Monthly Ridership by Mode (2023 vs 2024)

ModeMay 2023 BoardingsMay 2023 Revenue Service Hours (RSH)May 2023 Boardings / RSHMay 2024 BoardingsMay 2024 Revenue Service Hours (RSH)May 2024 Boardings / RSH
Fixed Route223,25420,52310.9234,77222,02110.75%
ADA Complementary Paratransit10,5815,5391.910,9375,8571.93%
Vanpool7442083.66992253.1-6%
Total All Modes234,57926,270N/A246,40828,103N/A5%

Fixed-Route Ridership by Month

Bar chart of fixed-route ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through May 2024
Month202220232024
January114,131159,519184,835
February110,938161,397200,529
March144,663203,319204,148
April159,092194,331224,538
May177,325223,254234,772
June205,352314,253
July218,465353,189
August302,883366,930
September213,123242,541
October207,321240,972
November175,901209,923
December169,566196,095

ADA Complimentary Paratransit Ridership by Month

Bar chart of ADA complimentary paratransit ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through May 2024
Month202220232024
January7,7209,1159,957
February6,8848,55610,458
March9,33610,2819,659
April9,5379,86111,090
May9,17610,58110,937
June8,4339,662
July7,8839,294
August10,66611,216
September10,0589,958
October10,07610,526
November9,1419,655
December8,1978,796

Metro Rides Vanpool Ridership by Month

Bar chart of Metro Rides vanpool ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through May 2024
Month202220232024
January790804669
February734609609
March1,006863597
April967741802
May744744699
June728566
July727479
August907662
September808628
October825558
November570570
December542470

Year-Over-Year Comparisons

The following table compares January through May fixed route and ADA complementary paratransit boardings, revenue service hours (RSH), and average boardings per revenue service hour from 2020 through 2024.

2020-2024 Comparison of January-May Boardings, RSHs, and Boardings per RSH – Fixed Route & ADA Paratransit

YearFixed Route BoardingsFixed Route RSHFixed Route Boardings / RSHADA Complementary Paratransit BoardingsADA Complementary Paratransit RSHADA Complementary Paratransit Boardings / RSH
2020*        945,454      77,106                 12.3       37,883      20,831             1.8
2021        693,346      75,172                   9.2       34,260      20,550             1.7
2022        706,149      68,591                 10.3       42,653      22,330             1.9
2023        941,820      95,056                   9.9       48,394      25,688             1.9
2024     1,048,822    103,727                 10.1       52,101      28,560             1.8

*The COVID-19 pandemic did not begin to have a noticeable impact on ridership until mid-March 2020.

Cumulative January through May fixed-route boardings have risen since 2022 after decreasing in 2021 from the pandemic and resulting bus operator shortage. Fixed-route boardings for January through May 2024 increased 11% compared to the same period in 2023. January through May revenue service hours increased during 2023 and 2024 due to a range of service improvements and the provision of a sufficient number of bus operators to provide nearly all scheduled fixed-route service. January through May 2024 boardings per revenue service hour were 2% higher than in January through May 2023.

Cumulative January through May ADA complementary paratransit boardings and revenue service hours have risen since 2022. Total January through May 2024 boardings increased 8% compared to the same period in 2023. While both paratransit boardings and revenue service hours are higher in 2024, revenue service hours increased at a higher rate than boardings, leading to a 5% decrease in boardings per revenue service hour.

Transit Highlights

Free rides from July 1 to August 31, 2024 for Zero Fare for Better Air

Zero Fare for Better Air

This year, MMT is participating in the Zero Fare for Better Air Initiative during July and August, allowing for fare-free rides on fixed route and Metro Mobility complementary paratransit service. This marks the third year in a row that MMT has offered fare-free rides during some summer months. Free fares are made possible through the Ozone Season Transit Grant established by Senate Bill 24-032. Fare-free funding aims to encourage greater use of public transit during summer months when ozone levels are at their highest. MMT set a record number of fixed-route boardings with 366,930 last August. The zero-fare marketing campaign commenced the week of June 10th.

New Buses in Production

MMT has ordered seven diesel buses from Gillig Corp. The first three went into production the week of June 3rd. Based on the production timeline and delivery schedule, MMT expects to place these buses into revenue service this fall. These new buses signify progress in updating the fleet, replacing older buses that will either be moved to the contingency fleet or retired. These new buses are expected to improve service reliability.