Logo of the Pikes Peak Rural Transportation Authority with the tagline Promises Made, Promises Kept

719-471-7080

Board of Directors – August 14, 2024: City of Colorado Springs Transit Services Monthly Update

DATE: August 6, 2024

TO:

  • PPRTA Citizen Advisory Committee
  • PPRTA Board of Directors

FROM: Lan Rao, Transit Division Manager

SUBJECT: June 2024 Mountain Metropolitan Transit Update


Ridership Update

Fixed Route1

Mountain Metropolitan Transit (MMT) provided 241,047 fixed-route boardings in June 2024, 73,206 fewer trips than in June 2023. This decrease is largely due to fare-free service provided during June 2023 that was not available during June 2024. There were also two fewer weekdays in June 2024 compared to 2023. Weekday ridership is typically higher than Saturday or Sunday ridership, so fewer weekdays often equate to lower ridership.

ADA Complementary Paratransit2

Metro Mobility provided 8,955 ADA complementary paratransit boardings in June 2024, 707 fewer trips as compared to June 2023. This decrease is due to providing fare-free rides in June 2023 but not during June 2024, coupled with fewer weekdays in June 2024.

Vanpool3

Five vanpools were in service during June 2024, providing 620 commuter trips to 27 participants.4 June 2024 ridership increased by 54 trips compared to June 2023 (when five vanpools were also in service, with 26 participants) despite two fewer weekdays. Fare-free service does not extend to vanpool trips.


[1]Fixed Route refers to Mountain Metropolitan Transit’s scheduled bus routes.

[2] ADA complementary paratransit service, known as Metro Mobility, is a demand response service for individuals who are unable to use fixed-route service due to a disability. Metro Mobility is comparable to fixed-route service in terms of shared rides, days and hours of service, and service area.

[3] Vanpool service is part of MMT’s Metro Rides program, which includes several alternative commuting options. Metro Rides programs are designed to reduce pollution from single-occupant vehicle trips.

[4] The number of Vanpool participants and vehicles in operation are as of the first of the month and do not reflect changes that may have occurred throughout the month.

June Monthly Ridership by Mode (2023 vs 2024)

ModeJune 2023 BoardingsJune 2023 Revenue Service Hours (RSH)June 2023 Boardings / RSHJune 2024 BoardingsJune 2024 Revenue Service Hours (RSH)June 2024 Boardings / RSH% Change in Boardings
Fixed Route314,25320,27715.5241,04719,76912.2-23%
ADA Complementary Paratransit9,6625,1571.98,9555,0761.8-7%
Vanpool5661723.36201903.3-10%
Total All Modes324,48125,606N/A250,62225,035N/A-23%

Fixed-Route Ridership by Month

Bar chart of fixed-route ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through June 2024
Month202220232024
January114,131159,519184,835
February110,938161,397200,529
March144,663203,319204,148
April159,092194,331224,538
May177,325223,254234,772
June205,352314,253241,047
July218,465353,189
August302,883366,930
September213,123242,541
October207,321240,972
November175,901209,923
December169,566196,095

ADA Complimentary Paratransit Ridership by Month

Bar chart of ADA complimentary paratransit ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through June 2024
Month202220232024
January7,7209,1159,957
February6,8848,55610,458
March9,33610,2819,659
April9,5379,86111,090
May9,17610,58110,935
June8,4339,6628,955
July7,8839,294
August10,66611,216
September10,0589,958
October10,07610,526
November9,1419,655
December8,1978,796

Metro Rides Vanpool Ridership by Month

Bar chart of Metro Rides vanpool ridership by month for 2022, 2023 and 2024 through June 2024
Month202220232024
January790804669
February734609609
March1,006863597
April967741802
May744744699
June728566620
July727479
August907662
September808628
October825558
November570570
December542470

Year-Over-Year Comparisons

The following table compares January through June fixed route and ADA complementary paratransit boardings, revenue service hours (RSH), and average boardings per revenue service hour from 2020 through 2024.

2020-2024 Comparison of January-June Boardings, RSHs, and Boardings per RSH – Fixed Route & ADA Paratransit

YearFixed Route BoardingsFixed Route RSHFixed Route Boardings / RSHADA Complementary Paratransit BoardingsADA Complementary Paratransit RSHADA Complementary Paratransit Boardings / RSH
2020*     1,089,394      92,323                 11.8       41,436      23,727             1.7
2021        881,559      90,396                   9.8       42,454      24,886             1.7
2022        911,501      86,116                 10.6       51,086      27,087             1.9
2023     1,256,073    115,333                 10.9       58,056      30,845             1.9
2024     1,289,869    123,496                 10.4       61,054      33,636             1.8

*The COVID-19 pandemic did not begin to have a noticeable impact on ridership until mid-March 2020.

Cumulative January through June fixed-route boardings have risen since 2022 after decreasing in 2021 due to the pandemic and resultant bus operator shortage. Fixed-route boardings through June 2024 increased 3% compared to the same period in 2023 while revenue service hours increased by 7%. Increases in revenue service hours for January through June during 2023 and 2024 are due to a range of service improvements and the successful recruitment of additional bus operators to provide the service. January through June 2024 boardings per revenue service hour were 5% lower than in January through June 2023, due to revenue service hours increasing faster than boardings.

Cumulative January through June ADA complementary paratransit boardings and revenue service hours have risen since 2021. While boardings through June 2024 increased 5% compared to the same period in 2023, revenue service hours increased by 9%. Because boardings increased at a slower rate than revenue service hours, boardings per revenue service hour decreased by 6% for January through June 2024 compared to the same period in 2023.

Transit Highlights

Fall 2024 Service Change

During Spring and Fall each year, MMT reviews its service and develops changes to improve efficiency and usability for transit riders. The Fall 2024 Service Change process is underway with planned implementation on September 29, 2024. Public notification of proposed changes began on July 22nd. Proposed changes include timepoint adjustments to routes 15 and 24 and increased weekday evening service for routes 18, 19, and 39. Weekday evening service will be extended by three hours on Route 18 and by one hour on routes 19 and 39 to better align route schedules.

New Bus Update

The Gillig Corporation delivered seven new diesel-powered buses between June 25th and July 29th. These buses are proceeding through post-delivery inspection and testing. As inspections and testing are completed, buses will enter revenue service expected to begin later this summer and into the fall.

A purple Mountain Metro Transit bus

Bike to Work Day

MMT participated in the annual Bike to Work Day event on June 26, 2024. This event promotes bicycling for personal and community health, alternative transportation, recreation, and sustainability in the Colorado Springs region. Breakfast stations were set up along the bike trail network to encourage and support people cycling to work while also highlighting local businesses that support cycling in the community. MMT hosted a breakfast station near the U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Museum, handing out granola bars, jerky, refreshments, and other snacks as well as fun Mountain Metro “merch” to more than one hundred cyclists visiting its breakfast station.